Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Children passengers

  1. #1
    R510S2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    7
    Real Name
    Ryan Zelinski

    Default Children passengers

    Hello Everyone. I have a friend who's son is 8 years old and is starting to love cars. My friend was wondering if her kid could ride along as a passenger? Is there a age limit or height limit? Will the loaner helmets fit 8 year olds?

    I understand if the answer is no but it would be cool to give him a ride around the track.

    Thanks,

    Ryan

  2. #2
    2159ClassicRed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    1,243
    Real Name
    Kurt Wong

    Default

    1.3.2 Other Operating Requirements

    D. A passenger is allowed provided he/she:

    1. is no younger than twelve (12) years old or is at least 57” tall;

    O. Children under twelve (12) years of age and pets shall be prohibited in the
    staging, grid, start, finish, and course areas. Drivers from five (5) to twelve
    (12) years of age who are participating in an approved Junior Driver program
    under the requirements of Section 19.2 are exempt from this prohibition
    during their run group. Children who are riding as passengers and meet the requirements of 1.3.2.D are also exempt during the run group
    in which they are riding. Otherwise, they also are prohibited from these
    areas. Furthermore, staging, grid, start, finish, and course workers should
    be at least sixteen (16) years of age. Drivers from eight (8) to sixteen (16)
    years of age should be assigned to other worker duties as outlined in Ap- pendix H.II.B.4.
    Kurt
    1990 Classic Red Miata
    2007 Stormy Blue Mica RX8
    2013 Asphalt FRS
    Photos

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •